WIAW: Heat Wave Cold Food

Happy WIAW again guys!!! You may have noticed I gave my blog a little face lift – or not if you’ve been checkin me out via google reader (RIP) or Feedly:) I switched to Feedly a while ago, but lately I’ve been cheating on it with bloglovin’ -I can’t commit. But anyway, face lift! huh? huh? You like it? Yes? No? Maybe? WIAW! Right.



So I’ve noticed a common theme this week: Simple, cold, (often sweet) Vitamix-lovin food and ALL THE CHOCOLATE! What can I say, the heat brings out the dessert lover in me ๐Ÿ™‚

Breakfasts have been a lot of this:

photo-191

Smoothie Bowl…(mixed berries, spinach, flax, tropical vega, and granola)

photo-160

Smoothie Bowl…

photo-197

Heylookoatmeal

photo-182

Aaannnddd another smoothie bowl. This time it was banana-mango-pineapple-ginger, lemon, spinach, and tropical vega topped with strawberries, almonds, and granola -in an almost empty soy yogurt container (edges). Like OIAJ but smoothie in a carton haha

Lunches have been really simple also:

photo-195

Taco salad (beans and tortilla underneath, so by the end I have a burrito) pre-salsa

photo-189

photo-188

Salad with a side of roasted sweet potatoes (roast em in the early morn!)

photo-184

And then there was this one day where I broke out the pressure cooker and made black beans and quinoa. This, too, is pre salsa. Nice to change it up a bit!!

Dinners have had a little more thought put into them (at least, the ones I take pictures of…because sometimes we are lazy and snack our way through dinner aka a cereal course, a beans/tofu-straight-out-of-the-fridge course, a veggie course…it happens ๐Ÿ˜‰ )

photo-192

To celebrate National Vegan Pizza Day I made a Hawaiian BBQ pizza! I found a delightful looking cauliflower pizza crust from the Fitchen that Ameliaย had posted about the other day-I used part almond flour and part chickpea flour, and topped it with a sauce I made from fire roasted tomatoes, tomato paste, bbq sauce, and spices, plus veggies, red and green onion, bbq tempeh and chickpeas, and pineapple. This was delicious! My only change would be to make the crust into individual pizzas and not try to make it one crust, because I spread it too thin and it got crumbly in the middle -but it was still awesome.

photo-198

Another night I was feeling pretty fancy and decided to use the fresh vegan ravioli we picked up at the Farmers Market, and spiced up my leftover pizza sauce. Okay guys: Fresh Ravioli >>>Frozen. Its awesome, and this was even after being in the fridge for a few days. I can’t even imagine what its like made day-of! New favorite pasta right there.

Oh yeah, and all of that sweet, cold, chocolate? Every single snack has been dessert, basically.

photo-193

Chocolate peanut butter icerageous (name an old coffee place gave to their icy frappucino drinks)

photo-194

These. So good frozen!

photo-187

A peach pie smoothie

photo-183

As well as peach pie ice cream! It came out really good, but I didn’t write down any amounts! I could probably guess though, if you guys are interested ๐Ÿ™‚

photo-185

This chocolate chip banana cookie pie. Really good

photo-196

A Chocolate cake with a frosting I concocted out of cocoa powder, avocado, shelled chickpeas, maple syrup, vanilla, stevia, and espresso powder. Tip! Want a double layer cake but not an entire cake that will last for days on end? Bake a single layer, cut it in half, and frost it regular: You’re left with half a cake!! Sooo good

photo-190

We heard that Tutti Frutti is now offering a vegan soybean froyo, so we had to go check it out! Unfortunately, they were almost out of fresh fruit, and the yogurt was meh -it just tasted sweet to me, no tang! Fortunately I topped mine with every color of the rainbow. It kinda made up for the meh yogurt.

photo-186

‘Cookie dough’ soy yogurt, mixed plain with some peanut flour, vanilla, oats and chocolate chips

photo 5-56

The Chocolate Cherry Matcha Shake I shared with you yesterday

And of course:

photo-176

Chocolate avocado pudding. I have no idea how many avocados, nor how much cocoa powder, I’ve been through this week, but its a little abnormal. Oh well, I think I’m a chocolate person now ๐Ÿ˜‰

Sweet or savory?ย It really depends on my mood, when I was little I was totally into the savory ( I put salt on watermelon, and ate peanut butter and butter sandwiches. Ew.) But now, I’d say more sweet. Which is weird because I don’t like too sweet, just desserty…

Simple or elaborate?ย I love putting together elaborate plates, so pretty, but 99.9% of the time, I just throw stuff in a bowl or blender and call it good!

Advertisements